Albatross Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Procellariiformes
- Family: Diomedeidae
- Scientific Name: Diomedeidae
For many years, the sight of this well-known seabird with its vast wingspan flying high above the waters has captured the human imagination and inspired stories and legends all around the world.
In fact, it is a true survivor, having developed a plethora of one-of-a-kind adaptations to cope with the severe effects of lengthy periods at sea. However, as a result of competition for food with humans, their numbers have been rapidly declining.
5 Amazing Facts About Albatross!
• According to an old sailing legend, the albatross bird holds the soul of a dead sailor who was drowned at sea and has been preserved. This might be seen as a good or bad omen, depending on who believes it, but this solemn belief did not necessarily deter people from slaughtering or eating the creatures in question.
This was an important story point in Samuel Taylor Coleridge’s work The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, which was published in 1798. As vengeance for killing an albatross, the main character of the story’s ship is visited by a series of catastrophes, and his fellow sailors make him to wear the dead bird around his neck as punishment. This is where the expression “albatross around the neck” comes from.
• Al-qadus or al-gaas is an Arabic word that literally translates as “the diver.” The word albatross comes to us from the Arabic language. After that, the Portuguese altered it to become the name alcatraz (as in the modern American prison). The term albatross was later adopted into the English language.
• Aside from when it is nesting, the albatross bird is in a state of near continual movement. Every year, the average person can travel thousands of kilometres on his or her own.
• In reference to the albatross’s funny landing on the ground and subsequent sliding forward, the goony bird is another moniker for the bird.
• Bird watching is a common recreational activity all around the world. The northern royal albatross colonies in New Zealand are visited by approximately 40,000 tourists every year, according to the National Geographic Society.
Scientific Name of Albatross
The albatross is classified as a member of the family Diomedeidae. This is derived from the ancient Greek hero Diomedes, who is said to have taken part in the Trojan War and is the inspiration for the phrase.
According to one legend, albatrosses chanted in his honor as he passed away. Because the taxonomy of the albatross is up for debate, there are anywhere from 13 to 24 species of albatross, depending on who is doing the census.
For example, taxonomists are still debating whether the royal albatross is a single species or two distinct species, one in the northern hemisphere and one in the southern hemisphere.
The albatross is a member of the Procellariiformes family of seabirds, which also includes petrels, shearwaters, and other seabirds. The last common ancestor of this family was probably alive more than 30 million years ago, making him the most recent common ancestor in the world.
Appearance of the Albatross
It is a large, powerful bird with a white, black, or grey coloring that can be seen in a variety of variations (some species have a single color: the southern royal albatross is almost completely white). The long, orange or yellow beak is hooked at the end and is covered with many horned plates on either side.
In addition, it features tubes down the side that allow it to measure airspeed while in the air. The sheer immensity of the wingspan is the most astounding physical trait of this bird. The great albatross (and the wandering albatross species in particular) are the largest extant group of birds in the world as measured by the length of their wings, which measure 11 feet from tip to tip.
It can also weigh up to 22 pounds and is almost the same size as a swan in terms of size. Even the smallest species have a wing span of over 6.5 feet, which is greater than that of the majority of birds. Because the albatross rarely flaps its wings, the albatross’s wings are stiff and arched.
Instead, the bird glides on the ocean winds for extended periods of time with little movement of its body. Due to the fact that they must carry a significant amount of weight, this is an essential adaption for them.
It also means that they are unable to fly very successfully when there is no wind. The albatross, on the other hand, has the advantage of expending virtually no energy while in flight.
Albatross Behavior and Ecology
The albatross bird is extremely well-adapted to spending extended periods of time at sea. They have the capacity to soar through the air (with exerting no effort) as well as the ability to float along the surface of the water.
Despite the fact that they are more susceptible on the water, albatrosses must come down to feed and drink from the ocean on a regular basis. When it drinks, it excretes the extra salt that it has ingested through its gastrointestinal tract.
The albatross, despite being well-adapted to a life at sea, will occasionally rest on isolated islands for a while. During the breeding season, they also return to land and cluster in enormous colonies, the density of which varies depending on the species. They appear to be drawn back to the colony where they were born on an innate level.
Habitat of the Albatross
In its natural habitat, the albatross can be found in the Southern Hemisphere’s southern hemisphere around Antarctica, South America, South Africa, and Australia.
It originally had a large distribution across most of the Northern Hemisphere, but today just a few species may be found in the Northern Pacific region between Alaska, California, Hawaii, and Japan, where it once had a widespread range.
As a result of its capacity to consume fish and drink saltwater, the albatross has little difficulties navigating the vast ocean. The only thing it truly needs to survive is a strong wind to help it move about. It has difficulty navigating through locations where there are gaps in the wind.
You may also like to read;
Diet of the Albatross
In addition to squid and krill, albatrosses consume schools of fish as well as zooplankton (which is only seldom eaten by them) (microscopic marine animals). This seabird is likewise not afraid to scavenge for food.
It will follow ships, consuming their waste or feasting on dead carrion that floats on the surface of the sea as it travels through the water. The specific nature of its food varies from species to species, according on its nutritional requirements.
Unlike other prominent sea birds, such as penguins, most species (such as the wandering albatross) are only capable of diving a few feet below the surface of the water, making it difficult for them to collect the food they require to survive. It is possible for some animals to dive into the water in order to catch prey if they spot it from the air.
Predators and Threats to Albatross
Given that it spends so much of its life adrift in the ocean (where no other large carnivores are found), the albatross has few predators. Juveniles are occasionally targeted by tiger sharks, and introduced species such as cats and rats have been known to prey on albatross eggs.
Humanity is the only other important predator in the ecosystem. It’s possible that some Arctic tribes sought it since it was a valuable source of food in the desolate north. Its feathers were also prized for their use in the production of beautiful headdresses.
The most serious threat to its survival, however, may be depleting food supplies as a result of overfishing, which is occurring at an alarming rate. The albatross competes with people for precious resources in the open ocean on a constant basis.
Marine pollution, which builds up in the environment and slowly finds its way up the food chain, is another danger. It is possible to die from slow poisoning since it can cause aberrant development and reproduction.
Albatross Reproduction, Babies, and Lifespan
When the albatross has finished spending months at sea, it will migrate to distant islands and coastal areas in order to reproduce. The albatross is quite selective when it comes to choosing a mate. As a result, many species mate for life, and they cannot afford to choose the incorrect spouse.
An elaborate song and dance routine is performed (in human terms) in order to signal their sexual availability to the other members of the group. Preening, gazing, bill contact, calling, and pointing are all used in conjunction with this.
The perfecting and honing of this process in young birds takes years of trial and error to achieve perfection. Once this is accomplished, it narrows the pool of potential partners down to one selected individual. It is essential for their existence that they go through this entire complicated procedure.
After finding a partner, the albatross is usually committed to that person for the rest of his or her life. Even if a couple is having problems conceiving, they are unlikely to separate or divorce. This is due to the fact that their relationship is really solid and they have a great deal of trust in one another.
Their efforts are coordinated as they incubate the egg, rear the young, and build a big nest out of grasses, earth, bushes, and even feathers. They normally choose a location in a high-traffic region with a variety of approach angles.
When they have copulated, they produce only one egg every breeding season and will normally wait a year before reproducing once more. The young chick emerges from its eggs a few months after hatching, underdeveloped and completely reliant on its parents for practically all of its requirements.
During the first several weeks of the baby’s existence, its parents alternate between protecting it and going on food collection excursions. A mixture of krill, fish, and squid is fed to the chick, as well as a fatty material formed in the chick’s stomach by the digestion of other prey.
Development is slow and difficult as a result of a lack of adequate floodwater supply. It will be a few weeks before the chick is of legal age to protect herself against predators.
It will take another three to ten months until it is fully fledged (meaning that it will be able to fly) and ready to go on its own hunt to find a mate. Young albatrosses spend between five and ten years at sea before returning to breed after they have reached sexual maturity (usually around age five).
The albatross has a life expectancy of up to 50 years, however some specimens have been known to live for much longer periods of time. A large number of albatrosses do not survive their juvenile years. Learn more about the oldest living animals on the planet by visiting this page.
Albatross Population Estimates
The albatross has suffered as a result of decades of human indifference to its plight. Almost every single species on the IUCN Red List is considered to be threatened in some way, according to the organization.
Although the Laysan albatross has a natural range across the whole Pacific, it is considered to be a near-threatened species, with just approximately 1.6 million mature individuals still alive in the wild.
The critically endangered waved albatross and the Tristan albatross, on the other hand, have only a few thousand individuals in each of their respective populations. A typical species exists somewhere in the middle of those two extremes, with 10,000 to 100,000 mature individuals remaining in the population.
For example, the massive wandering albatross, which only has 20,000 individuals left, is in danger of extinction. Conservationists feel that improved management of existing fishing stocks will be required in order to restore albatross populations to their former levels.
Habitat restoration and the prohibition of some chemical pollutants will both be beneficial in this sense. It is not enough for the United States, or for any single country, to take action on their own. Because albatrosses range over such vast areas (and because changes in one section of the ocean might have a ripple effect on other parts), it will take a collaborative international effort to bring them back to life.