Barn Swallow Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Hirundinidae
- Genus: Hirundo
- Scientific Name: Hirundo rustica
The barn swallow is a passerine bird, which means it travels from place to place. Passerine birds, sometimes known as “perching birds,” are distinguished by the fact that they have three toes that point forward and one toe that points backward.
Barn swallows are brightly colored and aesthetically pleasing to bird observers and lovers, and they are particularly attractive to children.
Amazing Facts About Barn Swallows!
• Austria’s national bird is the barn swallow, which is also known as the barn swallow.
• Barn swallows are endothermic, meaning they generate less heat than they consume.
• These birds frequently use man-made objects as nesting structures, and this is especially true in urban areas.
• They have a beneficial association with ospreys that is mutually beneficial. Ospreys provide protection, while barn swallows alert them to the presence of potential predators.
Habitat and Distribution of Barn Swallow
These birds can be found in a variety of habitats throughout the world. They can be found in the Nearctic, Palearctic, and eastern areas, as well as Asia and the Pacific. They enjoy open land areas with some form of water supply nearby, and they dwell in a temperate climate with moderate temperatures.
Grasslands, shrublands, marshes, and savannas are all parts of their natural environment. They also regularly congregate in metropolitan areas and other regions where humans live in large numbers. Parks, meadows, fields, and ponds are among their favorite places to be.
If you’re looking for these birds in the winter, the best location to find them is in South America, where they migrate to during the colder months. In places of Central America, you may be able to spot them nesting in the spring.
You may also like to read;
In the spring and summer, barn swallows can be seen flying low over fields and bodies of water, looking for food. This gorgeous bird might be attracted to your yard if you put together a customized bird home or nest box for them. Making a birdhouse is a relatively straightforward project.
One of the most crucial things to remember about barn swallows is that they require a source of mud in order to build their nests. When you create the house or nest box, you should attach it to a structure where it will be protected from the elements.
You should also make certain that the nest box is placed at a sufficient height to prevent predators from gaining easy access to the eggs. If you’re installing more than one of these boxes, make sure they’re at least five feet apart from one another so that various pairings of boxes aren’t too close together.
Nests of Barn Swallows
These birds are meticulous in their selection of the best location for their nesting buildings. They decide on a location that is both protected and elevated. Barns and sheds are common places for birds to build their nests.
They have the option of using the inside of the building or the outside, under the overhang of the roof. They also make use of bridges and other structures that have been built by humans. The possibility exists that they will build a nest on the outside of your home.
Mud is used to construct the nesting structures of these birds. The nests are constructed by the male and female working cooperatively. These cup-shaped nesting structures are lined with grass and feathers and are used by a variety of birds.
Barn Swallow’s scientific Name
Hirundo rustica is the scientific name given to the barn swallow. These birds, which are sometimes referred to simply as swallows, are actually members of the Hirundinidae family. This family is a member of the Aves class, which is comprised solely of birds.
The name derives from the Greek language. Hirundo is described as “swallow,” while rustica is defined as “from the country.” The barn swallow is divided into six subspecies, all of which are internationally accepted. Hirundo rustica rustica, H. r. transvita, H. r. savignii, H. r. gutturalis, H. r. tyleri, and H. r. erythrogaster are some of the species found in the Hirundo rustica rustica genus.
Two further species, H. r. mandschuria and H. r. saturata, are recognised by some, but are not universally acknowledged by others. H. r. mandschuria and H. r. saturata are both classified as endangered.
Barn Swallow’s Size, Appearance, and Behavior
The blue color of the bird’s head and dorsal sides of its body is distinctive. The belly, or the underside, is beige or white in coloration. The barn swallow’s chest and forehead are a bright orange or cinnamon color, depending on the season.
The long, forked tail feathers are a variety of colors ranging from grey to black. Males have more vibrant colors and are often larger in stature than females. In addition, their tail feathers are longer than those of females.
A barn swallow can grow to be between 15 and 19 centimetres in length and weigh between 17 and 20 grammes in weight. The wing span of the bird ranges from 29 to 32 centimetres. In most cases, the wingbeat rate is between 5 and 9 beats per second.
Barn swallows are endothermic, which permits them to be adaptive to a variety of conditions while migrating across the country. In order to communicate with one another, they make use of vocalizations and body language.
Barn Swallow Migration Pattern and Timing
These birds migrate for the winter, which also happens to be the time of year when they are getting ready to mate. They move enormous distances, spending the cold season in South America, South Asia, Indonesia, and Micronesia, as well as other locations.
To mate and breed, they migrate to locations like as North America, Northern Europe (including Japan), North Central Asia (including Kazakhstan), the Middle East, and North Africa in the spring. It is this migration pattern that they follow on a yearly basis.
Diet of the Barn Swallow
These birds are carnivores, which means they eat meat. An important part of the bird’s diet consists of insects, which are their primary prey. They prey primarily on flying insects, although they will also eat other types of bugs that are not flying. They drink from the water when they swoop low over it.
What Does Barn Swallow Eat?
These birds primarily prey on a range of flying insects, including many different varieties of flies as well as beetles, bees, and wasps, among others. They also prey on other insects such as moths, butterflies, and dragonflies.
Predators, Threats, and Conservation Status of Barn Swallow
Natural predators and environmental conditions pose a hazard to the survival of these birds. One of the most serious issues they confront is the loss of habitat as a result of agricultural improvements. Climate change, pollution, and pesticides are among the other hazards that these birds face today.
Humans are responsible for all of these problems, and as a result, they pose the greatest threat to barn swallows. They are listed as a Least Concern species on the International Union for Conservation of Nature’s Red List of Endangered Species.
What Eats Barn Swallow?
Adult barn swallows are preyed upon by birds of prey such as falcons, hawks, and owls, who are the principal predators. Cooper’s hawk, red-tailed hawk, Eurasian sparrow hawk, and eastern screech owl are some of the birds that often hunt and eat mature barn swallows, as well as other species.
Eggs and hatchlings are preyed upon by a diverse range of different predators. The eggs and hatchlings of many creatures are preyed upon, including snakes, raccoons, cats, bullfrogs, rats, and other small animals.
Barn Swallow Reproduction, Young, and Moulting
These birds reproduce by the process of sexual reproduction. The courtship behavior of these birds is typically characterized by the pair engaging in a dance-like air pursuit. In addition, the male will “sing” songs to his partner, and they will groom each other’s feathers together.
They mate when sitting on a branch. In the Northern hemisphere, the female will lay three to seven eggs in the springtime, between April and August, depending on the location. Maternity can begin as early as February and last as late as October in the tropics and subtropics.
The male will assist in the incubation of the eggs and will also provide protection for them. The eggs hatch in 12 to 17 days, with an average hatching time of 15 days. The hatchlings are born artrical, which means they are defenceless, naked, and blind when they are born, and thus require extensive parental care.
The male, older chicks, and unrelated youngsters will all assist in feeding and caring for the new chicks, as will the adults. The chicks are ready to fly when they are about 20 days old and have learned to fly. They are ready to leave the nest and become self-sufficient within a week of leaving the nest.
The bird begins moulting in the winter and does so on an annual basis. However, the oldest known barn swallow lived until she was ten years old, which is far longer than the expected lifespan of four to eight years.
Barn Swallow Population Estimates
The entire estimated natural population of these birds in the wild is between 290 million and 487 million individuals, depending on the source. Europe accounts for between 58 and 97.4 million people out of the total. Despite its extensive distribution, the barn swallow population is on the decline. Because the loss is not occurring at a quick pace, barn swallows continue to be classified as “least concern.”